International Research Conference
In the South Caucasus, the Bronze and Iron Ages are characterized by rich archaeological and epigraphic monuments that provide an insight into the region’s exciting and eventful early history.
Since archaeological and historical research in the Caucasus has grown in recent decades through a multitude of research projects, we would like to focus on current research results in the region.
With this goal in mind, an international conference dedicated to the question of the importance of the region will be organized in Tbilisi by the institute and research partners at Ilia State University (Georgia) and Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg (Germany), funded by Alexander von Humboldt Foundation.
This event will include two conference days and one excursion to relevant archaeological sites in the greater Tbilisi area.
Current Projects
Samreklo (Georgia) – Ilia State University, Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg.
Epigraphic Corpus of Georgia – Institute of Linguistic Studies, Ilia State University.
Covid 19 Pandemic - Current situation
The health and safety of our conference participants is our top priority; therefore, before traveling to the conference, we recommend that you stay informed of any information about the current situation in Georgia, please check the following link.
From April 2022, we will regularly post information on the requirements for general protection during the conference.